Is CHICKEN ENCHILADAS CORN TORTILLAS FILLED WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES, WITH SEASONED RICE, BEANS, PEPPERS AND JALAPENO CREAM SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, mildly spicy sauce envelopes tender fillings and soft layers, with a creamy finish for contrast; textures range from moist and silky to slightly firm. Often reheated for quick weeknight meals, plated with sides or shared at gatherings. Reviews note reliable convenience and flavor, while some cite uneven sauce distribution.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- of modified food starch
- autolyzed yeast extract
- modified food starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spicy sauce envelopes tender fillings and soft layers, with a creamy finish for contrast; textures range from moist and silky to slightly firm. Often reheated for quick weeknight meals, plated with sides or shared at gatherings. Reviews note reliable convenience and flavor, while some cite uneven sauce distribution.
Ingredients
Chicken Enchilada (chicken filling [shredded chicken meat, cooked pinto beans (water, pinto beans), onion, green chiles (green chile, water, salt, citric acid), tomato paste, contains 2% or less: water, white vinegar, chile pepper, garlic powder, dried chicken stock, onion powder, salt, corn starch, paprika, black pepper, cumin], corn tortilla [water, yellow corn masa flour, guar gum, cellulose gum, mono and diglycerides, methyl cellulose, corn starch, citric acid]), cooked brown rice (water, brown rice), skim milk, water, cheese sauce (cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], water, whey, milkfat, sodium citrate, less than 2% of modified food starch, salt, lactic acid, sodium alginate, enzymes), corn, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto color), red bell peppers, 2% or less of poblano chiles, onion powder, garlic puree, modified food starch, salt, jalapeno puree (jalapeno peppers, salt, acetic acid, water, calcium chloride), potassium salt, spices, autolyzed yeast extract.
Check CHICKEN ENCHILADAS CORN TORTILLAS FILLED WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES, WITH SEASONED RICE, BEANS, PEPPERS AND JALAPENO CREAM SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN ENCHILADAS CORN TORTILLAS FILLED WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES, WITH SEASONED RICE, BEANS, PEPPERS AND JALAPENO CREAM SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
RICE & CHICKEN WHITE CHICKEN MEAT AND RICE WITH CARROTS AND PEAS IN A SAVORY SAUCE, RICE & CHICKEN
Where to buy
CHICKEN ENCHILADAS CORN TORTILLAS FILLED WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES, WITH SEASONED RICE, BEANS, PEPPERS AND JALAPENO CREAM SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


