Is The Organic Milk Co. Organic Shredded Cheddar | 250g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurised organic milk
- tasty cheese
pasteurised organic milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tasty Cheese (Pasteurised Organic Milk, Salt, Non Animal Non GMO Enzyme, Culture), Organic Tapioca Starch.
Check The Organic Milk Co. Organic Shredded Cheddar | 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Organic Milk Co. Organic Shredded Cheddar | 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Oatly The Original Oat Milk, 1/2 Gal
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
So Delicious Organic Coconut Milk Original Unsweetened Dairy Free - 64 Fl. Oz.
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece


