Is The Organic Protein Co Organic Madagascan Vanilla Whey Protein Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- ground organic bourbon vanilla pods
ground organic bourbon vanilla pods
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic whey protein concentrate from organic milk (92.2%), unrefined organic coconut sugar (6.8%), ground organic Bourbon vanilla pods (1%)
Check The Organic Protein Co Organic Madagascan Vanilla Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Organic Protein Co Organic Madagascan Vanilla Whey Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
Where to buy
The Organic Protein Co Organic Madagascan Vanilla Whey Protein is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


