Is The Organic Protein Co Raw Cacao & Maca Organic Whey Protein Powder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic whey protein concentrate from organicorganic whey protein concentrate from organicmilk
  • milk
  • branched chain amino acid
  • 77threonine4
  • 32methionine1
  • 52lysine6
  • +7 more

organic whey protein concentrate from organicorganic whey protein concentrate from organicmilk

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whey Protein Concentrate from Organic�Organic Whey Protein Concentrate from Organic�Milk�(69%), Raw Organic Cacao Powder (18%), Unrefined Organic Coconut Sugar (7.6%), Raw Organic Maca Powder (5%), Himalayan Pink Salt (0.4%)(69%), Raw Organic Cacao Powder (18%), Unrefined Organic Coconut Sugar (7.6%), Raw Organic Maca Powder (5%), Himalayan Pink Salt (0.4%)Amino Acid��Per 100g (g)Alanine3.47Arginine1.49Aspartic Acid7.1Cysteine1.47Glutamic Acid�11.3Glycine1.21Histidine1Isoleucine**6.64Leucine**6.52Lysine6.32Methionine1.38Phenylanaline2.25Proline3.79Serine3.77Threonine4.35Tryptophan1.16Tyrosine1.73Valine**3.61** = Branched Chain Amino Acid

Check The Organic Protein Co Raw Cacao & Maca Organic Whey Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Organic Protein Co Raw Cacao & Maca Organic Whey Protein Powder is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep