Is The Organic Protein Co Raw Cacao & Maca Organic Whey Protein Powder Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- branched chain amino acid
- 77threonine4
- 16tyrosine1
- 52lysine6
- +8 more
branched chain amino acid
Dietitian noteAmino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Whey Protein Concentrate from Organic�Organic Whey Protein Concentrate from Organic�Milk�(69%), Raw Organic Cacao Powder (18%), Unrefined Organic Coconut Sugar (7.6%), Raw Organic Maca Powder (5%), Himalayan Pink Salt (0.4%)(69%), Raw Organic Cacao Powder (18%), Unrefined Organic Coconut Sugar (7.6%), Raw Organic Maca Powder (5%), Himalayan Pink Salt (0.4%)Amino Acid��Per 100g (g)Alanine3.47Arginine1.49Aspartic Acid7.1Cysteine1.47Glutamic Acid�11.3Glycine1.21Histidine1Isoleucine**6.64Leucine**6.52Lysine6.32Methionine1.38Phenylanaline2.25Proline3.79Serine3.77Threonine4.35Tryptophan1.16Tyrosine1.73Valine**3.61** = Branched Chain Amino Acid
Check The Organic Protein Co Raw Cacao & Maca Organic Whey Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Organic Protein Co Raw Cacao & Maca Organic Whey Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
One Degree Organic Foods Farmers We Know Brown Rice Cacao Crisps`6)
ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER POWDER, ORGANIC
Where to buy
The Organic Protein Co Raw Cacao & Maca Organic Whey Protein Powder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


