Is The Original Cakerie Lemon Shortcake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon Filling (Sugar, Water, Liquid Whole Eggs, Palm Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour), Cream (Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Liquid Whole Eggs, Canola Oil, Skim Milk Powder, White Chocolatey Coating (Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Baking Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Glucose, Salt, Corn Starch, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Sodium Alginate, Natural Flavour, Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sulfites

Check The Original Cakerie Lemon Shortcake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Original Cakerie Lemon Shortcake is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go