Is THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE! GOURMET MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavorings
  • natural & arificial flavors
  • vitamin d-3

natural and artificial flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, MILK, SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D-3], PALM OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID, SALT, RICE FLOUR), CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA, NATURAL & ARIFICIAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORING RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX), CULTURE.

Check THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE! GOURMET MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolateyRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go