Is THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE!, THE ORIGINAL PEANUT Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet-tart fruit notes contrast with a chewy, glossy coating and a coarse crunchy topping; mouthfeel blends soft center and crisp exterior. Common uses include handheld snacking, party treats, and gifting. Reviewers frequently cite classic flavor and satisfying crunch, while noting stickiness, occasional size variability, and variable sweetness levels by shoppers.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
- non-fat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart fruit notes contrast with a chewy, glossy coating and a coarse crunchy topping; mouthfeel blends soft center and crisp exterior. Common uses include handheld snacking, party treats, and gifting. Reviewers frequently cite classic flavor and satisfying crunch, while noting stickiness, occasional size variability, and variable sweetness levels by shoppers.
Ingredients
Apple, Beet Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Non-fat Milk, Water, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Cottonseed Oils, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Falvor (Natural And Artificial Caramel Flavor, Caramel Color, Fd&c Red 40), Salt, Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Baking Soda
Check THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE!, THE ORIGINAL PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE!, THE ORIGINAL PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE!, THE ORIGINAL PEANUT is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


