Is THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE!, THE ORIGINAL PEANUT Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-tart fruit notes contrast with a chewy, glossy coating and a coarse crunchy topping; mouthfeel blends soft center and crisp exterior. Common uses include handheld snacking, party treats, and gifting. Reviewers frequently cite classic flavor and satisfying crunch, while noting stickiness, occasional size variability, and variable sweetness levels by shoppers.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- natural and artificial caramel flavor
- flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart fruit notes contrast with a chewy, glossy coating and a coarse crunchy topping; mouthfeel blends soft center and crisp exterior. Common uses include handheld snacking, party treats, and gifting. Reviewers frequently cite classic flavor and satisfying crunch, while noting stickiness, occasional size variability, and variable sweetness levels by shoppers.
Ingredients
Apple, Beet Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Non-fat Milk, Water, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Cottonseed Oils, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Falvor (Natural And Artificial Caramel Flavor, Caramel Color, Fd&c Red 40), Salt, Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Baking Soda
Check THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE!, THE ORIGINAL PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE!, THE ORIGINAL PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE!, THE ORIGINAL PEANUT is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


