Is THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE!, THE ORIGINAL PEANUT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial caramel flavor
  • riboflavin
  • mono & diglycerides

natural and artificial caramel flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart fruit notes contrast with a chewy, glossy coating and a coarse crunchy topping; mouthfeel blends soft center and crisp exterior. Common uses include handheld snacking, party treats, and gifting. Reviewers frequently cite classic flavor and satisfying crunch, while noting stickiness, occasional size variability, and variable sweetness levels by shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple, Beet Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Non-fat Milk, Water, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Cottonseed Oils, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Falvor (Natural And Artificial Caramel Flavor, Caramel Color, Fd&c Red 40), Salt, Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Baking Soda

Check THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE!, THE ORIGINAL PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE!, THE ORIGINAL PEANUT is available at 5 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go