Is The original challah bagels Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat starch
  • unbleached flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cultured wheat starch
unbleached flour
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, CANE SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, SESAME, POPPY, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, ENZYMES, TURMERIC, ASCORBIC ACID, CORN PROTEIN.

Check The original challah bagels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go
Wheat Free? The original challah bagels | Spoonful