Is The Original Cooper Brand Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 10 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • deproteinized whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DEPROTEINIZED WHEY, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM

Check The Original Cooper Brand Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing