Is The original crackers, sweet & salty Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • mono acid calcium phosphate
  • artificial vanilla & butter flavours
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides & sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

mono acid calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, sugar, rbd palmolein, rbd palm oil, leavening [ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate], invert syrup, salt, yeast, emulsifiers of vegetable origin (esters of mono and diglycerides & sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), artificial vanilla & butter flavours, lactic acid, sodium meta bisulphite as preservative, mono acid calcium phosphate, dl malic acid and enzymes.

Check The original crackers, sweet & salty against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping