Is The Original Curry Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, niacin, iron and thiamine), sugar, non-hydrogenated palm fat, flavourings (contain celery), curry powder (10%) (coriander, turmeric, cumin, cassia, chilli powder, fenugreek, ginger, clove, salt, mustard seed, black pepper, garlic powder), tomato powder, maltodextrin, salt, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, sodium 5'-ribonucleotides), anti-caking agent (silicon dioxide), acid (citric acid). for allergens, see ingredients in bold. may contain traces of milk. nutrit typical energy fat of w carbo of w prote salt alway do n

Check The Original Curry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep