Is THE ORIGINAL FRENCH MACARON Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, EGG WHITES, ICING SUGAR, ALMOND PASTE (ALMONDS, SUGAR, WATER), ALMONDS, CASHEWS, BUTTER, PISTACHIO PRALINE (PISTACHIOS, SUGAR), RASPBERRY CRUMBLES, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), RASPBERRY PUREE (RASPBERRY, SUGAR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK, CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, PISTACHIOS, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INVERT SUGAR, CORN STARCH, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BEET ROOT POWDER (COLOR), SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), BOURBON VANILLA POWDER, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), LEMON JUICE.

Check THE ORIGINAL FRENCH MACARON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go