Is THE ORIGINAL FRESH CRUSHED & ROASTED GARLIC WITH HERBS TEXAS TOAST, THE ORIGINAL FRESH CRUSHED & ROASTED GARLIC WITH HERBS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- a milk ingredient
- milk
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- dehydrated garlic, salt, yeast, natural flavors
- riboflavin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Yeast, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Spice, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Cornmeal, Spread: Soybean Oil, Garlic, Dehydrated Garlic, Garlic Juice, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Whey (A Milk Ingredient), Beta Carotene,, Bread: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beta Carotene
Check THE ORIGINAL FRESH CRUSHED & ROASTED GARLIC WITH HERBS TEXAS TOAST, THE ORIGINAL FRESH CRUSHED & ROASTED GARLIC WITH HERBS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL FRESH CRUSHED & ROASTED GARLIC WITH HERBS TEXAS TOAST, THE ORIGINAL FRESH CRUSHED & ROASTED GARLIC WITH HERBS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN AND WILD RICE WITH HERBS, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE
Where to buy
THE ORIGINAL FRESH CRUSHED & ROASTED GARLIC WITH HERBS TEXAS TOAST, THE ORIGINAL FRESH CRUSHED & ROASTED GARLIC WITH HERBS is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice, Loaf


