Is THE ORIGINAL FRESH CRUSHED & ROASTED GARLIC WITH HERBS TEXAS TOAST, THE ORIGINAL FRESH CRUSHED & ROASTED GARLIC WITH HERBS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • a milk ingredient
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Yeast, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Spice, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Cornmeal, Spread: Soybean Oil, Garlic, Dehydrated Garlic, Garlic Juice, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Whey (A Milk Ingredient), Beta Carotene,, Bread: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beta Carotene

Check THE ORIGINAL FRESH CRUSHED & ROASTED GARLIC WITH HERBS TEXAS TOAST, THE ORIGINAL FRESH CRUSHED & ROASTED GARLIC WITH HERBS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL FRESH CRUSHED & ROASTED GARLIC WITH HERBS TEXAS TOAST, THE ORIGINAL FRESH CRUSHED & ROASTED GARLIC WITH HERBS is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Bread · Slice, Loaf

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSide DishSnacking