Is The Original Japanese Barbecue Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bachan's Japanese Barbecue Sauce is a teriyaki-style sauce made with soy sauce, mirin, cane sugar, ginger, tomato paste, rice vinegar, garlic, and toasted sesame oil. It is non-GMO and does not contain preservatives. Despite the absence of preservatives, the sauce is shelf stable. People commonly use Bachan's Japanese Barbecue Sauce as a dipping sauce for frozen gyoza, frozen wonton, and frozen Korean pancakes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cane Sugar, Mirin (water, Rice, Koji Seed, Sea Salt), Tomato Paste, Organic Ginger, Green Onion, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil. Contains Wheat, Soy.

Check The Original Japanese Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Original Japanese Barbecue Sauce is available at 3 retailers

SafewayWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping