Is THE ORIGINAL MILD PICANTE SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, tangy flavor with a gentle, even heat and a slightly chunky, saucy texture; commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for tacos and eggs, or stirred into soups and casseroles. Reviews often note consistent flavor, versatility, and approachable spiciness suitable for everyday use and easy portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUSHED TOMATOES (WATER, CRUSHED TOMATO CONCENTRATE), WATER, FRESH JALAPENO PEPPERS, FRESH ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check THE ORIGINAL MILD PICANTE SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepCooking