Is The Original Oreo Wheat Free?

Description
Classic sandwich cookie offers crunchy chocolate wafers paired with a sweet, smooth white filling, providing contrasting textures. Commonly dunked in milk, crumbled into desserts, or served as a snack. Reviews often note satisfying crunch, balanced sweetness, nostalgia, and versatility for baking and sharing despite occasional minor packaging or freshness complaints.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic sandwich cookie offers crunchy chocolate wafers paired with a sweet, smooth white filling, providing contrasting textures. Commonly dunked in milk, crumbled into desserts, or served as a snack. Reviews often note satisfying crunch, balanced sweetness, nostalgia, and versatility for baking and sharing despite occasional minor packaging or freshness complaints.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa, Glucose-fructose, Wheat And/or Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Artificial Flavour. Contains Wheat, Soy.
Check The Original Oreo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Original Oreo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


