Is The Original Patak's Lentil & Veggie Tikka Masala With Pumpkin & Sweet Peppers Lactose Free?

Description
A spiced, savory ready-to-heat curry offering a thick, slightly creamy sauce and a hearty, varied texture. Commonly used as a weeknight meal for busy households, paired with sides, reviewers praise convenience and robust seasoning while noting occasional variability in chunk size and saltiness. Reheats easily on stovetop or microwave settings.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A spiced, savory ready-to-heat curry offering a thick, slightly creamy sauce and a hearty, varied texture. Commonly used as a weeknight meal for busy households, paired with sides, reviewers praise convenience and robust seasoning while noting occasional variability in chunk size and saltiness. Reheats easily on stovetop or microwave settings.
Ingredients
Water, Potatoes, Pumpkin Onions, Tomatoes, Black Grams, Red Sweet Peppers, Carrots, Tomato Paste, Sweet Potatoes, Red Kidney Beans, Cream, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Paste, Ginger Paste, Yogurt, Salt, Garam Masala, Coriander Leaves, Cumin Seeds, Chili, Coriander Powder, Turmeric Powder. Contains: Milk.
Check The Original Patak's Lentil & Veggie Tikka Masala With Pumpkin & Sweet Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Original Patak's Lentil & Veggie Tikka Masala With Pumpkin & Sweet Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


