Is THE ORIGINAL PEANUT BUTTER MELTAWAY NOVELTIES CANDY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- buttermilk
- lactose
- sweet dairy whey
- milk
- milk chocolate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED OIL, SALT), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SWEET DAIRY WHEY (MILK), LACTOSE, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER HYDROGENATED PALM OIL.
Check THE ORIGINAL PEANUT BUTTER MELTAWAY NOVELTIES CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL PEANUT BUTTER MELTAWAY NOVELTIES CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


