Is THE ORIGINAL RANCH LIGHT DRESSING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • calcium stearate
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, RANCH SEASONING & SPICES (SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES MILK, SOYBEAN], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLKS, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CULTURED BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES MILK), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check THE ORIGINAL RANCH LIGHT DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing