Is THE ORIGINAL RANCH SPICY SEASONING DIP & SALAD DRESSING MIX, THE ORIGINAL RANCH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- calcium lactate
- xanthan gum
- calcium stearate
- natural flavor
- +1 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC“ PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID, LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION", RED BELL PEPPER*, VINEGAR*, CALCIUM STEARATE, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CAYENNE PEPPERS, CALCIUM LACTATE.
Check THE ORIGINAL RANCH SPICY SEASONING DIP & SALAD DRESSING MIX, THE ORIGINAL RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL RANCH SPICY SEASONING DIP & SALAD DRESSING MIX, THE ORIGINAL RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Powder


