Is THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOWS AND ROASTED ALMONDS, THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Miniature Marshmallows (Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar Gelatin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Whey Protein, Egg Yolks, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOWS AND ROASTED ALMONDS, THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOWS AND ROASTED ALMONDS, THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sIGAKrogerRalphsSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep