Is THE ORIGINAL TEXAS TOAST WITH REAL GARLIC, REAL GARLIC Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • yeast, salt, soybean oil, dextrose, dough conditioners

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (DATEM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), CORNMEAL. SPREAD: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PALM OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEY (A MILK INGREDIENT), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE ADDED FOR COLOR.

Check THE ORIGINAL TEXAS TOAST WITH REAL GARLIC, REAL GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL TEXAS TOAST WITH REAL GARLIC, REAL GARLIC is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Bread · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
Garlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwich