Is THE ORIGINAL TEXAS TOAST WITH REAL GARLIC, REAL GARLIC Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk ingredient
  • calcium sulfate
  • dextrose
  • yeast, salt, soybean oil, dextrose, dough conditioners
  • riboflavin

a milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (DATEM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), CORNMEAL. SPREAD: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PALM OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEY (A MILK INGREDIENT), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE ADDED FOR COLOR.

Check THE ORIGINAL TEXAS TOAST WITH REAL GARLIC, REAL GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL TEXAS TOAST WITH REAL GARLIC, REAL GARLIC is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Bread · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
Garlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwich