Is THE ORIGINAL WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL Vegan?

Description
The original Worcestershire sauce is beloved by many for its unmatched flavor. It is commonly used to enhance the taste of steak, lamb, and pork chops. People appreciate its ability to marinate meat and the way it perfectly complements the dishes it is used in. The sauce has garnered positive reviews, with people expressing their love for its great flavor. It is worth noting that the original Worcestershire sauce has not been canceled and continues to be enjoyed by many. Overall, it is a product that people say tastes like it should and is highly valued for its culinary applications.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- natural flavorings
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
The original Worcestershire sauce is beloved by many for its unmatched flavor. It is commonly used to enhance the taste of steak, lamb, and pork chops. People appreciate its ability to marinate meat and the way it perfectly complements the dishes it is used in. The sauce has garnered positive reviews, with people expressing their love for its great flavor. It is worth noting that the original Worcestershire sauce has not been canceled and continues to be enjoyed by many. Overall, it is a product that people say tastes like it should and is highly valued for its culinary applications.
Ingredients
DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT.
Check THE ORIGINAL WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
THE ORIGINAL WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


