Is THE ORIGINAL WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

Description
The original Worcestershire sauce is beloved by many for its unmatched flavor. It is commonly used to enhance the taste of steak, lamb, and pork chops. People appreciate its ability to marinate meat and the way it perfectly complements the dishes it is used in. The sauce has garnered positive reviews, with people expressing their love for its great flavor. It is worth noting that the original Worcestershire sauce has not been canceled and continues to be enjoyed by many. Overall, it is a product that people say tastes like it should and is highly valued for its culinary applications.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavorings
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
The original Worcestershire sauce is beloved by many for its unmatched flavor. It is commonly used to enhance the taste of steak, lamb, and pork chops. People appreciate its ability to marinate meat and the way it perfectly complements the dishes it is used in. The sauce has garnered positive reviews, with people expressing their love for its great flavor. It is worth noting that the original Worcestershire sauce has not been canceled and continues to be enjoyed by many. Overall, it is a product that people say tastes like it should and is highly valued for its culinary applications.
Ingredients
DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT.
Check THE ORIGINAL WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
THE ORIGINAL WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


