Is The Palmetto Sauce Company Edisto Orange Vinegar Barbecue Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavorings
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ketchup (tomato concentrate (water, tomato paste), sugar vinegar, salt, onion powder, spices, natural flavor), apple cider vinegar (5% acidity), prepared mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spice, natural flavors, garlic powder) water, salt, hot sauce (aged cayenne red peppers, distilled vinegar, water, salt, garlic powder), brown sugar, Worcestershire sauce (distilled white vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onions, anchovies, garlic, cloves, tamarind extract, natural flavorings, chili pepper extract) and black pepper.
Check The Palmetto Sauce Company Edisto Orange Vinegar Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Palmetto Sauce Company Edisto Orange Vinegar Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


