Is The Pantry Sweet Spring Sprinkles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac glucose syrup

shellac glucose syrup

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Favourings, Colours: Anthocyanin, Beetroot Red, Vegetable Concentrates (Radish Concentrate, Sweet Potato Concentrate, Beetrot Concentrate), Glazing Agent: Shellac Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain egg, gluten sources, milk and soya No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives

Check The Pantry Sweet Spring Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking