Is The Pantry Sweet Spring Sprinkles Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac glucose syrup
shellac glucose syrup
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Favourings, Colours: Anthocyanin, Beetroot Red, Vegetable Concentrates (Radish Concentrate, Sweet Potato Concentrate, Beetrot Concentrate), Glazing Agent: Shellac Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain egg, gluten sources, milk and soya No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives
Check The Pantry Sweet Spring Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Pantry Sweet Spring Sprinkles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Granule


