Is The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Snack Mix 32Oz, Chesapeake Bay, 32 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crab Town Seasoned Peanuts (Super Extra Large Virginia Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Seafood Seasoning (Salt, Paprika, Mustard Seed, Red Pepper & Spices)), Honey Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Butter, Honey & Sea Salt), Peanut Butter Pretzels (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin & Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Salt, Mono & Diglyceride), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Corn Syrup, Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sesame Sticks: Unbleached Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Bulgur Wheat, Oat Bran, Salt, Beet Powder (Color), Turmeric (Color), Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Roasted Sunflower Seeds: Sunflower Seeds, Peanut Oil & Salt, Honey Sesame Sticks: Unbleached Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Honey Coating Sugar, Wheat Starch, Honey

Check The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Snack Mix 32Oz, Chesapeake Bay, 32 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Snack Mix 32Oz, Chesapeake Bay, 32 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping
Soy Free? The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Snack Mix 32Oz, Chesapeake Bay, 32 Ounce | Spoonful