Is The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Snack Mix 32Oz, Chesapeake Bay, 32 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crab town seasoned peanuts
  • mono & diglyceride
  • riboflavin & folic acid

crab town seasoned peanuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crab Town Seasoned Peanuts (Super Extra Large Virginia Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Seafood Seasoning (Salt, Paprika, Mustard Seed, Red Pepper & Spices)), Honey Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Butter, Honey & Sea Salt), Peanut Butter Pretzels (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin & Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Salt, Mono & Diglyceride), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Corn Syrup, Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sesame Sticks: Unbleached Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Bulgur Wheat, Oat Bran, Salt, Beet Powder (Color), Turmeric (Color), Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Roasted Sunflower Seeds: Sunflower Seeds, Peanut Oil & Salt, Honey Sesame Sticks: Unbleached Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Honey Coating Sugar, Wheat Starch, Honey

Check The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Snack Mix 32Oz, Chesapeake Bay, 32 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Snack Mix 32Oz, Chesapeake Bay, 32 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping