Is The Pioneer Woman Pasta Sauce Marinara - 24 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
This jarred marinara offers a bright, slightly sweet-tangy flavor with a moderately thick, chunky texture. Reviewers report a home-style taste and consistent viscosity. Commonly used for tossed pasta, baked dishes, pizza bases, and dipping; customers note convenience and family appeal, though some mention occasional sweetness and jar-to-jar variance and availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This jarred marinara offers a bright, slightly sweet-tangy flavor with a moderately thick, chunky texture. Reviewers report a home-style taste and consistent viscosity. Commonly used for tossed pasta, baked dishes, pizza bases, and dipping; customers note convenience and family appeal, though some mention occasional sweetness and jar-to-jar variance and availability.
Ingredients
Ground Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Liquid Cane Sugar, Salt, Minced Garlic, Spice, Ground Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid), Spice
Check The Pioneer Woman Pasta Sauce Marinara - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Pioneer Woman Pasta Sauce Marinara - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
The Pioneer Woman Pasta Sauce Marinara - 24 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


