Is The Pioneer Woman Rustic Bolognese Pasta Sauce 24 oz. Jar Vegan?

Description
This jarred bolognese delivers a rich, savory flavor and a thick, hearty, chunky texture with visible pieces. Commonly used over pasta, in lasagna, or as a sauce base for casseroles, reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent portions, praising flavor and leftovers while sometimes noting mixed opinions on sweetness and seasoning.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cultured part-skim milk
- fully cooked italian sausage
- parmesan cheese
- beef
- cooked beef crumbles
- pork
- cooked italian sausage
- enzymes
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This jarred bolognese delivers a rich, savory flavor and a thick, hearty, chunky texture with visible pieces. Commonly used over pasta, in lasagna, or as a sauce base for casseroles, reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent portions, praising flavor and leftovers while sometimes noting mixed opinions on sweetness and seasoning.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Spices, Alt, Sugar, Garlic Powder), Cooked Beef Crumbles (Beef, Water, Salt), Fully Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Spices (Including Paprika), Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Granulated Garlic), Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Roasted Red Bell Pepper Puree, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Citric Acid
Check The Pioneer Woman Rustic Bolognese Pasta Sauce 24 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Pioneer Woman Rustic Bolognese Pasta Sauce 24 oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
The Pioneer Woman Rustic Bolognese Pasta Sauce 24 oz. Jar is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


