Is The Pioneer Woman Rustic Bolognese Pasta Sauce 24 oz. Jar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fully cooked italian sausage
  • beef
  • cooked beef crumbles
  • pork
  • cooked italian sausage
  • enzymes
  • parmesan cheese
  • dextrose
  • calcium chloride

fully cooked italian sausage

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This jarred bolognese delivers a rich, savory flavor and a thick, hearty, chunky texture with visible pieces. Commonly used over pasta, in lasagna, or as a sauce base for casseroles, reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent portions, praising flavor and leftovers while sometimes noting mixed opinions on sweetness and seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Spices, Alt, Sugar, Garlic Powder), Cooked Beef Crumbles (Beef, Water, Salt), Fully Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Spices (Including Paprika), Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Granulated Garlic), Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Roasted Red Bell Pepper Puree, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Citric Acid

Check The Pioneer Woman Rustic Bolognese Pasta Sauce 24 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Pioneer Woman Rustic Bolognese Pasta Sauce 24 oz. Jar is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep