Is The Pioneer Woman Southwest Style Grilled Chicken, 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Chicken Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning Salt, Sugar, Spices (Including Chili Pepper), Maltodextrin, Smoked Paprika, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Flavor Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Caramel Color, Natural Extractives Of Lime, Canola Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Cumin
Check The Pioneer Woman Southwest Style Grilled Chicken, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Pioneer Woman Southwest Style Grilled Chicken, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips
On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Where to buy
The Pioneer Woman Southwest Style Grilled Chicken, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


