Is The Pioneer Woman Southwest Style Grilled Chicken, 12 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor maltodextrin
- natural flavor
flavor maltodextrin
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Chicken Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning Salt, Sugar, Spices (Including Chili Pepper), Maltodextrin, Smoked Paprika, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Flavor Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Caramel Color, Natural Extractives Of Lime, Canola Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Cumin
Check The Pioneer Woman Southwest Style Grilled Chicken, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Pioneer Woman Southwest Style Grilled Chicken, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips
On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Where to buy
The Pioneer Woman Southwest Style Grilled Chicken, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


