Is The Pioneer Woman Sweet & Spicy Cowgirl Snack Mix, Sweet & Spicy Cowgirl Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPICED COCOA NUTS (CASHEWS, PECANS, ALMONDS, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, EGG WHITES, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, CINNAMON, CAYENNE PEPPER), MOCHA MINI CUPS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SORBITOL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, MOCHA FLAVOR [MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS], COFFEE POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS]), WHITE CONFECTIONARY MINI CUPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check The Pioneer Woman Sweet & Spicy Cowgirl Snack Mix, Sweet & Spicy Cowgirl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go