Is The Pioneer Woman Sweet & Spicy Cowgirl Snack Mix, Sweet & Spicy Cowgirl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whole milk powder
  • egg whites
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPICED COCOA NUTS (CASHEWS, PECANS, ALMONDS, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, EGG WHITES, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, CINNAMON, CAYENNE PEPPER), MOCHA MINI CUPS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SORBITOL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, MOCHA FLAVOR [MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS], COFFEE POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS]), WHITE CONFECTIONARY MINI CUPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check The Pioneer Woman Sweet & Spicy Cowgirl Snack Mix, Sweet & Spicy Cowgirl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go