Is The Pizza Company El Nacho Beef Pizza 535g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • semolina
  • wheat gluten
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
semolina
wheat gluten

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Cheese Bland [Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk )], Peppers (6%), Tomato, Minced Beef (4.5%) [Beef, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Beef Fat, Water, Black Pepper Salt, Flavouring, Dried Glucose Syrup], Tomato Purée, Soured Cream ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Tortilla Chips (2%) [Maize, Sunflower Oil, Salt], Red Leicester Full Fat Hard Cheese (with Colour: Anatto Norbixin) ( Milk ), Jalapeño Chilli, Sugar, Semolina ( Wheat ), Yeast, Salt, Lime Juice, Coriander, Spices, Garlic, Wheat Flour, Onion Powder, Maize Starch, Black Pepper, Wheat Gluten

Check The Pizza Company El Nacho Beef Pizza 535g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch