Is The Pre-Workout Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • L-leucine
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • beta-alanine

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L-citrulline Dl-malate 2:1, Creatine Monohydrate, Beta-alanine, Favourim Matural Flavour, Artificial Flavour, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Citric Acid Color (Alura Red Ac), L-leucine, Betaine Anhydrous, L-glutamine, L-arginine-a-ketoglutarae 21, L-carnitine, N-acetyl-l Tyrosine, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, Choline Dl-bitartrae Guarana Extract (22% Caffeine), Caffeine Anhydrous, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Theacrine Alrine, Capsimax Beadlet 2 % (Capsicum Extract), Astragin (R), Niacin, Bioperine (Bai Repper Extract), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hci), Thiamin (Thiamine Hcl), Pantothenic A (D-calcium Pantothenate), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Contains Allur Red Which May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children

Check The Pre-Workout against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go