Is The Prepared Pantry Butterscotch Monkey Bread Mix, 27 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet dairy whey

sweet dairy whey

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Granulated Sugar, Sweet Dairy Whey, Salt, Potato Flour, Wheat Starch, Spices, Lecithin, Tetrasodium Pryophosate, L-cysteine, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast, Artificial & Natural Flavorings, Egg Yolk Solids, Ascorbic Acid, Yellow 5, Cinnamon And Sugar

Check The Prepared Pantry Butterscotch Monkey Bread Mix, 27 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The Prepared Pantry Butterscotch Monkey Bread Mix, 27 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking