Is The Prepared Pantry Butterscotch Monkey Bread Mix, 27 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet dairy whey
- egg yolk solids
- artificial & natural flavorings
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- L-cysteine
- lecithin
- +1 more
sweet dairy whey
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Granulated Sugar, Sweet Dairy Whey, Salt, Potato Flour, Wheat Starch, Spices, Lecithin, Tetrasodium Pryophosate, L-cysteine, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast, Artificial & Natural Flavorings, Egg Yolk Solids, Ascorbic Acid, Yellow 5, Cinnamon And Sugar
Check The Prepared Pantry Butterscotch Monkey Bread Mix, 27 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Prepared Pantry Butterscotch Monkey Bread Mix, 27 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Where to buy
The Prepared Pantry Butterscotch Monkey Bread Mix, 27 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Powder


