Is The Protein Ball Co. Cacao & Orange Protein Ball Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dates, Cashews, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Rice Starch, Grape Juice Concentrate, Cocoa Powder (5%), Cacao Nibs (4%), Dark Chocolate Pieces (3%) (Cocoa Butter, Raw Cacao Powder, Dates), Tapioca Fibre, Orange Oil (0.4%), Acerola Cherry Extract, Pink Himalayan Salt, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check The Protein Ball Co. Cacao & Orange Protein Ball against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Protein Ball Co. Cacao & Orange Protein Ball in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Where to buy
The Protein Ball Co. Cacao & Orange Protein Ball is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


