Is The Protein Ball Co. Cacao & Orange Protein Ball Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dates, Cashews, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Rice Starch, Grape Juice Concentrate, Cocoa Powder (5%), Cacao Nibs (4%), Dark Chocolate Pieces (3%) (Cocoa Butter, Raw Cacao Powder, Dates), Tapioca Fibre, Orange Oil (0.4%), Acerola Cherry Extract, Pink Himalayan Salt, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check The Protein Ball Co. Cacao & Orange Protein Ball against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Protein Ball Co. Cacao & Orange Protein Ball in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Where to buy
The Protein Ball Co. Cacao & Orange Protein Ball is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


