Is Provedore Italian Style Tasting Plate | 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • calabrese salami - australian pork
  • skim milk powder
  • air dried pork garlic & fennel salami - australian pork
  • prosciutto - australian pork
  • dry cured
  • dextrose

calabrese salami - australian pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prosciutto - Australian Pork (94%), Salt, Dextrose (either Maize or Tapioca), Preservatives (251, 250), ntioxidant (316), Starter Culture. Dry Cured and Air Dried Pork Garlic & Fennel Salami - Australian Pork (90%), Salt, Fennel (1%), Garlic (1%), Spices, Skim Milk Powder, Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Mineral Salts (450, 451), Antioxidant (316), Vegetable Powder, Preservative (251, 250), Starter Culture. Calabrese Salami - Australian Pork (90%), Salt, Spices, Skim Milk Powder, Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Mineral Salts (450, 451), Antioxidant (316), Vegetable Powder, Preservative (251, 250), Starter Culture.

Check Provedore Italian Style Tasting Plate | 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich