Is The Provedore Salami Tasting Plate 100% Australian Pork Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- australian pork
australian pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Pork (90%), Hot Peppers, Salt, Sugars, Spices, Minerals Salts (451), Antioxidant (301), Preservative 250, 251), Starter Culture.
Check The Provedore Salami Tasting Plate 100% Australian Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Provedore Salami Tasting Plate 100% Australian Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Stevia In The Raw 100% Natural Zero Calorie Sweetener Packets 50CT Box
Bobo's Oat Bars Original, 12 Pack of 3 oz Bars Gluten Free Whole Grain Rolled Oat Bar - Great Tasting Vegan On-The-Go Snack, Made in the USA
Sugar In The Raw Sugar 100% Natural Turbinado Cane Sugar Packets - 100 Count
Oscar Mayer Salami Cotto Chicken Beef & Pork - 16 Oz
Delicious drink in a perfect on-the-go size.Each bottle contains 100% Daily Value of Vitamin C.Welchs is owned by farmer families.
About this product
Meat · Slice


