Is The Real Good Food Company Uncured Pepperoni Pizza Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • all natural chicken breast with parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS WE ARE PROUD OF: CRUST (ALL NATURAL** CHICKEN BREAST WITH PARMESAN CHEESE [CHICKEN BREAST, PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, LESS THAN 2% WATER, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR]), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN, [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER, DICED TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], OLIVE OIL, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), ALL NATURAL** UNCURED PEPPERONI NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY JUICE POWDER (PORK, BEEF, SEA SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER).

Check The Real Good Food Company Uncured Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The Real Good Food Company Uncured Pepperoni Pizza is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSmoky
Texture
GooeyCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking